Default Sales Order Qty
  • JeffG
    Posts: 91
    Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 6:50 pm
    Location: Sydney

    Default Sales Order Qty

    by JeffG » Mon Sep 26, 2016 4:53 pm

    Afternoon,

    for some reason our system has changed. If we enter a sales order and the stock on hand is zero, then zero is entered as the qty on the sales by default.

    The consequences of which are that if zero is getting ordered then the items is not making it to Back Order control.

    How do I fix?

    Thanks
  • COBS Tech Support
    Posts: 678
    Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 8:23 am

    by COBS Tech Support » Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:57 am

    If you don't care what your available free stock quantities are when placing sales orders, go into Customize area, Sales Orders, and untick 'Stock Check Warning On Order'. That way, the order quantity will always default to 1, whether you have any stock or not, assuming that is what you want to achieve.
  • JeffG
    Posts: 91
    Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 6:50 pm
    Location: Sydney

    by JeffG » Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:23 am

    Fixed - Thank you :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest